Sunday, March 11, 2018

Alien Life

Added some quick OSR stats to this alien fella. I figure they're naked. They reach out and touch you for 1d6 points of weird shock damage and you have to save or be paralyzed long enough for them to telekenesis your ass back to the ship.

Saturday, March 10, 2018

Blog? Oh Yeah, I Have a Blog!

I post 90% of my stuff on G+ and I always forget that the Doomslakers blog exists. This, boys and girls, is why I am not a "professional blogger". Actually, come to think of it, I'm now questioning why I have a blog at all. I suppose it's a centralized storehouse for my crap. But so is G+, really. I dunno. I like blogging though, so I'll keep it going.

I was just listening to random YouTube videos and doodling. Here are some doodles from today and very recently.

Tuesday, December 26, 2017

Lizards vs. Wizards: a Very Silly Game

I made a new game. It's about talking lizards vs. weirdo wizards in a post-apoc world. It's 32 pages, cartoony, and not very serious. Enjoy.


Monday, December 25, 2017

D&D in Two Distinct Flavors!

I made up these fake ads for giggles. I guess this represents exaggerations of two distinct styles of playing D&D. One is the "fantasy Vietnam" approach, where death is frequent and randomness is king. The other is the "kid gauntlets" approach where death is not on the table and players dictate what they want.

Of course the truth for most gamers is between these extremes. I tend to run my D&D games leaning toward the Dragons & Dragons approach, but not entirely ruthless at all. I tend to dislike the Dungeons & Dungeons approach because it seems to rob the game of its teeth, which is a big reason I love playing. I want my PC to actually die if the dice fall that way. Otherwise I'll go play a story game where I can get the creative effect I want in what is probably a far better way.

But that's just me. Either way, I hope these are at least chuckleworthy.

Dwarfs of Lightning Spires

Here's a sheet for the dwarfs of the Lightning Spires, the eastern dwarfs of my OSR campaign setting Yria.

Following up on this post.

Gary Con X GM Shirt

I was asked again to draw the Gary Con GM shirt, which I happily did. Here is my art for the upcoming Gary Con X. I think this shirt only goes to GMs that run x number of hours of games. But you can go to the website for more information about that. Or find 'em on Facebook. It ain't hard.

Ho Ho Ho

I don't do a lot of holiday-themed stuff and I generally don't enjoy looking at it either. But it's fuckin' Christmas.

This one is "Assbeard the Dwarf", a commission I did a long time ago for a guy.